I-7188E1-ML

Compatible OS
Interfaces
Device features
Serial ports
Network interfaces
Converter type
Switch features

PRODUCT CATALOGUE

Converter M-Bus to Ethernet TCP. Communication in M-Bus over Modbus TCP, 10Base-T, RS-232, Windows, Linux

I-7188E1-ML

Converter M-Bus to Ethernet TCP. Communication in M-Bus over Modbus TCP, 10Base-T, RS-232, Windows, Linux

Converter cooperates with maxi mum three thermal energy meter s Kamstrup
MULTICAL 66CDE lub Kamstrup MU LTICAL III, and assures conver sion of
monitored parameters (according to specification described b elow) to Modbus TCP
communication standard.

Communication with Meters is p erformed with use of MBus prot ocol, and it is
necessary to equip them with MBus protocol communication modules.
Devices I-7188E1-ML and MBus10 are supplied with 12-25 V DC. Maximum current
of both devices is 1A.
Converter communication is performed by loading appropriate configuration text files
to mini FTP server, built in the Converter.
It does not apply to Ethernet interface parameters. Those pa rameters should be
configured through Co nverter serial port RS232. Aft er Converter activation in
Ethernet network those parameters may be then remotely modified through TELNET
console.

Converter requires for operati on in Ethernet network setting of static configuration
parameters, i.e.:

a. IP: in form of xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
b. SUBNET MASK: xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
c. GATEWAY: xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
d. MBus Meters addresses are defined as last two digits of meter serial number,
or up to 250.

Converter operates up to 16 concurrent Modbus TCP connections, i.e. at the same time
up to 16 remote Modbus TCP clients may query converter for data.

Converter installation block diagram:
I-7188E1-ML

 width=

Categories related
Similar products
1- Serial Port RS232/422/485 to Ethernet Networking converter, Power supply 9-24 Vdc. Virtual Com, device server, 100Base-TX, wt, CPU 100MHz
1- Serial Port RS232/422/485 to Ethernet Networking converter, Power supply 9-24...
Product features

ATC-2000

Interfaces
Serial ports
Processor speed
Ethernet device type
Network interfaces
Converter type
Other
Device features
Output voltage
RS232/422/485 to Ethernet converter, device server, 1x 100Base-TX RJ-45, wt, CPU 25MHz, TCP, SNMP, RS232/422/485 to Ethernet converter, device server, 1x 10Base-T or 1x100Base-TX RJ-45, wt, CPU 25MHz, 64KB OTP ROM
RS232/422/485 to Ethernet converter, device server, 1x 100Base-TX RJ-45, wt, CPU...
Product features

ATC-1000

Interfaces
Serial ports
Device features
Processor speed
Ethernet device type
Network interfaces
Converter type
Other
Low cost TTL/RS-232/422/485 to TCP/IP, embedded serial-to-erthernet module, converter module
Low cost TTL/RS-232/422/485 to TCP/IP, embedded serial-to-erthernet module, conv...
Product features

ATC-1000M

Interfaces
Device type
Serial ports
Converter type
Device features
4x RS232/422/485 to Ethernet Networking converter, Power supply 9-24Vdc, Virtual Com, device server, power supply
4x RS232/422/485 to Ethernet Networking converter, Power supply 9-24Vdc, Virtual...
Product features
Single-port Serial-to-Ethernet Gateway with 64KB user web space, RS232/422/485
Single-port Serial-to-Ethernet Gateway with 64KB user web space, RS232/422/485...
Product features

Aport-211W

Interfaces
Serial ports
Converter type
Device features
Switch features
1- Serial Port RS232/422/485 to Ethernet Networking converter. Power supply 9-60Vdc. Virtual Com., device server, 10Base-T, wt, CPU 100Mhz
1- Serial Port RS232/422/485 to Ethernet Networking converter. Power supply 9-60...
Product features

ATC-2000H

Interfaces
Serial ports
Processor speed
Ethernet device type
Network interfaces
Converter type
Other
Device features
Single-mode optical fiber MODEM, converter, Ethernet, device server, 100fx, RS-232, RS-485, RS-422, ethernet converter, single mode
Single-mode optical fiber MODEM, converter, Ethernet, device server, 100fx, RS-2...
Product features

ATC-277SM

Interfaces
Serial ports
Ethernet device type
Network interfaces
Converter type
Device features
Module type
Switch features
Two-port Serial-to-Ethernet Gateway with virtual COM support, rs422, rs485
Two-port Serial-to-Ethernet Gateway with virtual COM support, rs422, rs485...
Product features

Aport-312

Interfaces
Serial ports
Converter type
Device features
Switch features
Single-port Serial-to-Ethernet Gateway with virtual COM support, RS-422, RS-485
Single-port Serial-to-Ethernet Gateway with virtual COM support, RS-422, RS-485...
Product features

Aport-311

Interfaces
Serial ports
Converter type
Device features
Switch features
TCP/IP to RS-232 embedded converter module, CPU 100MHz, 100base-TX, windows, linux, TCP, IP, UDP, TELNET, ARP, SMTP
TCP/IP to RS-232 embedded converter module, CPU 100MHz, 100base-TX, windows, lin...
Product features

ATC-2000M

Compatible OS
Interfaces
Device features
Device type
Serial ports
Processor speed
Network interfaces
Converter type
Switch features
Single-port Serial-to-Ethernet Gateway, RS-422, RS-485
Single-port Serial-to-Ethernet Gateway, RS-422, RS-485...
Product features

Aport-211S

Interfaces
Serial ports
Converter type
Device features
Switch features
Multi-mode optical fiber MODEM, converter, Ethernet, device server, 100fx, RS-232, RS-422, RS-485
Multi-mode optical fiber MODEM, converter, Ethernet, device server, 100fx, RS-23...
Product features

ATC-277MM

Interfaces
Serial ports
Ethernet device type
Network interfaces
Converter type
Device features
Module type
Switch features
Serial-to-Ethernet Device Servers, device server
Serial-to-Ethernet Device Servers, device server...
Product features

DS-715

Interfaces
Serial ports
Ethernet device type
Converter type
Device features
TCP/IP to Single Port Converter,  32-bit RISC (NP7/9 series), 32MB RAM, DB9-DTE (Male), 1 x RJ-45, 10Base-T or 100Base-TX, 1xRS-232/422/485, 9-24 VDC@500mA——100mA
TCP/IP to Single Port Converter, 32-bit RISC (NP7/9 series), 32MB RAM, DB9-DTE ...
Product features

ATC-3000

Interfaces
Serial ports
Network interfaces
Converter type
Device features
Output voltage
Switch features
Number of network ports
Converter ECL200/300, MBUS, ETHERNET. Functionality as for TRM102 version, plus additionally converter includes memory for data regstration. Registered data are available as *.csv* files through FTP server, built in the converter.
Converter ECL200/300, MBUS, ETHERNET. Functionality as for TRM102 version, plus ...
Product features

TRM102-D

Interfaces
Converter type
Device features
Switch features
Serial-to-Ethernet Device Servers, device server
Serial-to-Ethernet Device Servers, device server...
Product features

DS-712

Interfaces
Serial ports
Ethernet device type
Converter type
Device features